CSE Professors Give Talks at BIO-SEE 2022
YEREVAN, Armenia — The International Biomedical Imaging Organization for South East Europe (BIO-SEE) 2022 Annual Meeting was held October 7-10 in Yerevan. Many biomedical researchers from Armenia and other countries presented papers at the event, among whom were the American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) assistant professors Dr. Varduhi Yeghiazaryan and Dr. Rafayel Petrosyan.
The meeting served as a venue for the presentation of cutting-edge biovisualization methods in the fields of physiology and medicine. Dr. Petrosyan praised the significance of this initiative, especially noting that the meetings help establish connections with BIO-SEE researchers and the global biomedical imaging community, paving the way for new research collaborations. In his presentation, Dr. Petrosyan discussed his research projects in bioimaging of membranes and transmembrane proteins with AFM and force spectroscopy. “I presented two completed projects: The first one was about a study of the rotational and translational diffusion of gel domains in lipid membranes. The second was on imaging and force spectroscopy of transmembrane proteins,” he elaborated.
In her turn, Dr. Yeghiazaryan concurred that these meetings create an opportunity to share one’s studies with the community of researchers. “For me personally, this was a unique experience. This was the first time I participated in a scientific event of this scale in Armenia and the first time I presented to a group of mainly biologists. It was fascinating to learn how they employ automated biomedical analysis in their research projects. This also provided a great opportunity to explore common grounds for collaborative research,” she stated. Her own talk on “Biomedical Image Segmentation: Traditional Approaches and Current Trends” provided a general introduction to the task of biomedical image segmentation and explored different common approaches in this field and emerging current trends. Dr. Yeghiazaryan also had a poster presentation, which was a summary depiction of the paper co-authored with AUA Alumna Yeva Gabrielyan (BSCS ’19 and MSCIS ’22) and Dr. Irina Voiculescu, associate professor at Oxford University. The poster sketched two novel parallel algorithms for an image processing transformation called Watershed Transform.
CSE professors are continuing their scientific innovation via research projects that propose new ideas and forge synergy between academia and industry.