AUA to Host the 8th Annual Student Research Conference on Language and Education
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that the graduate program in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) and the Center for Research in Applied Linguistics (CRAL) will be holding the 8th Annual Student Research Conference, which will take place at AUA on May 25, 2019.
Undergraduate, graduate, and postgraduate students as well as recent graduates majoring in TEFL, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL), Foreign Languages, Translation Studies, Applied Linguistics, and Linguistics are invited to submit proposals on language or education at the conference.
Andrzej Cirocki, PhD, Assistant Professor of English Language Education at the University of York, UK, will be the keynote speaker for the conference. He is a CELTA-qualified teacher and teacher trainer. He has designed and delivered a wide range of professional development workshops to EFL teachers in diverse teaching contexts, including the Philippines, Jordan, Indonesia, India, Costa Rica, and Ecuador. Dr. Cirocki is the editor-in-chief of The European Journal of Applied Linguistics and TEFL. His monograph on Developing Learner Autonomy through Tasks: Theory, Research, Practice was shortlisted for the European Society for the Study of English Book Awards in 2018.
You can learn more about the conference and apply to present original research here. The deadline for submitting proposals is April 30, 2019.