Nare Hovsepyan (BAEC ’26), Davit Poghosyan (BAB ’27), Meghrie Yaacoubian (BAEC ’26)
Arshile Gorky Competition Made Possible by Vahé & Lucie Foundation
YEREVAN, Armenia In January 2021, Anna Andreasyan (BAEC ’23) and Sona Gevorgyan (BAEC ’23) launched an online magazine for students at AUA, The Highlander. The student-led magazine is a virtual space for students to share their articles, creative works, illustrations, and photo series.
Anna Andreasyan (BAEC ’23) and Sona Gevorgyan (BAEC ’23)
On February 2, 2024, Highlander Magazine announced a competition in the fields of writing, graphic design, and photography: the Arshile Gorky Competition. This initiative was made possible through the generous support of the Vahé & Lucie Foundation. The theme of the Competition revolved around “memory, identity, and home/homeland” for all three categories: Best Writer, Best Graphic Designer/Illustrator, and Best Photographer. The competition aimed to encourage self-expression through art and showcase the talents of AUA students. The winners of each category received a $2,500 scholarship award directed to partially cover their tuition for the 2024-25 academic year.
AUA students are encouraged to explore arts-related fields through extracurricular activities and elective courses offered by the University. Most of the courses in the subject area are provided within the Bachelor of Arts in English and Communications program. The Arshile Gorky Competition provided the unique opportunity for students to explore their creative passions outside the classroom.
The selection committee of the Arshile Gorky Competition identified three winners: Nare Hovsepyan (BAEC ’26) for Best Photographer, Davit Poghosyan (BAB ’27) for Best Writer, and Meghrie Yaacoubian (BAEC ’26) for Best Graphic Designer/Illustrator.
Nare Hovsepyan (BAEC ’26)
Best Photographer:
Nare Hovsepyan hails from Yerevan. She is a rising junior studying in the Bachelor of Arts in English and Communications program at AUA. Her journey at AUA began with her love for storytelling. As a University student, Hovsepyan takes every opportunity to learn about different mediums of storytelling, including creative writing, filmmaking, and photography. “Photography is my passion, which I discovered after taking the photography class at AUA last semester. I enjoy capturing genuine moments, which are reflected in my winning piece. My goal is to pursue a career in this direction,” Hovsepyan said.
Hovsepyan’s winning piece was a photo series depicting the life of elderly citizens in the villages of Armenia. Aiming to find the core of Armenian culture, patriotism, and sense of identity in the rural areas of the country, Hovsepyan was surprised to find a completely different picture. Her photography portrays the everyday routine of people who look forward to a better future.