AUA to Host Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan
YEREVAN, Armenia On June 28, the Republic of Armenia (RA) Ministry of Environment and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment will co-host the Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan, a daylong dialogue on the policy and programmatic agenda for protecting and restoring one of Armenia’s vital water ecosystems. The Summit will take place at AUA from 10:00am to 5:00pm.
The Summit is organized within the framework of the EU4Sevan project co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). EU4Sevan  is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH as a part of its “ECOserve” programme and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia.
The Summit will bring together a diverse group of experts, government officials, academics, and civil society representatives to discuss and formulate actionable proposals for protecting and restoring Lake Sevan’s ecosystem.
The keynote speaker will be Dr. Karsten Rinke, head of the Department of Lake Research at the Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research in Germany. Participants will attend panel discussions on strategic directions and actions essential for Lake Sevan’s future, including: