CBE and UNDP Host National Dialogue on SDGs in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia — On June 5, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE), in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), hosted the first National Dialogue on Tax Justice, Improved Compliance, and a Renewed Social Contract for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). A cornerstone of the UNDP’s Tax for SDGs initiative, funded by the Norwegian and Finnish governments, the event featured significant contributions from AUA academics.
The Dialogue opened with remarks from Natia Natsvlishvili, UNDP resident representative in Armenia, who emphasized taxation as a powerful tool for redistributing wealth, reducing poverty and inequality, and enhancing governmental accountability. Additionally, Rustam Badasyan, chairman of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia (RA), outlined the government’s efforts toward a fair taxation system, supported by digital innovations and analytical tools, crucial for the successful implementation of the Tax for SDGs initiative.
The panel discussions included distinguished speakers such as AUA Master of Science in Management and Analytics Program Chair Dr. Vardan Baghdasaryan, alongside representatives from the RA government and the private sector.
CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan moderated the first panel on the importance of tax justice in creating a fairer and more equitable society. This discussion delved into the tax justice policy framework, addressed challenges within the current tax architecture, and explored necessary reforms to enhance tax justice and renew the social contract.
A second panel, moderated by Suren Poghosyan, SDG finance advisor for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States at the UNDP Sustainable Finance Hub, focused on reshaping the current tax system to improve tax compliance. This session highlighted the milestones achieved within the Tax for SDGs initiative in Armenia, involving tax administrators and experts.
The National Dialogue fostered a consensus on necessary policy and administrative changes to support sustainable growth, promote inclusive change, and build social commitments in Armenia.