TRDP Supports New Business in Vayots Dzor Border Village
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to announce the opening of a new B&B in the border village of Gomk, located in the Vayots Dzor region. This remarkable achievement is made possible through the steadfast support of the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP). In partnership with AUA Extension, TRDP has played an instrumental role in supporting entrepreneurs, fostering the establishment of new ventures, and creating job opportunities.
The inauguration of Hayk Sargsyan’s B&B marked a momentous occasion for the remote border village community, particularly from the perspective of tourism potential. The small village is a hidden gem in the Vayots Dzor region, with its unique medieval cultural heritage, breathtaking views, and beautiful hiking trails that can attract both locals and foreigners alike. Sargsyan’s B&B is not just a business endeavor, but a revolutionary project that fills gaps in the community’s hospitality sector. The carefully chosen interior design and high-level services are expected to have a positive impact on Gomk’s development. Beyond the B&B, Sargsyan will offer visitors other services, such as beekeeping, camping, a hippodrome, and a gastro bar.
In his opening remarks, Sargsyan expressed profound gratitude for the unwavering support provided by TRDP to his young family’s business endeavors. Emphasizing the importance of his business initiative for the border village, Sargsyan encouraged all participants to consider TRDP a valuable resource for promoting their business ideas, highlighting the transformative impact of the Program’s support.
During the event, Zorair Kirakosian, director of field operations at TRDP, and Narine Babayan, TRDP Vayots Dzor team leader, emphasized the significant and positive implications of this business venture for the local economy. Beyond its immediate impact, the establishment has created new opportunities for local families and producers to thrive, providing a platform for them to showcase and sell their products and instilling a sense of optimism and confidence in the local economy.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program offers education, funding, and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia and Javakhk (Georgia). Details regarding eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program is currently accepting applications for the next round of training.