Expand the Horizons of the Unknown: AUA LiveTalks Club
YEREVAN, Armenia — Founded in the fall of 2023, American University of Armenia (AUA) LiveTalks is a student club that has created a platform where students can engage in meaningful conversations with their professors and professionals from various fields. The club’s stated mission is to “expand the horizons of the unknown,” encouraging learning and growth beyond the classroom.
AUA LiveTalks was created by Lusine Harutyunyan (BAB ’24) with the support of five dedicated students: Anush Hovhannisyan (BAB ’24), operations manager; Mariam Dadayan (BAB ’26), treasurer; Naira Miasaryan (BAB ’26), graphic designer; Ani Asatryan (BAB ’26), communications manager; and Elen Khosteghyan (PG’25), social media manager. Together, the team strives to offer a space for wonder and exploration, believing that stepping outside daily routines is key to personal and professional growth.
Since AUA LiveTalks’ founding, the executive team has organized four unique LiveTalks, each offering a distinct learning opportunity, chosen in such a way that people from different fields can join and understand the discussion without any prior knowledge about the topic.
The inaugural event featured Dr. Vardan Baghdasaryan, chair of the Master of Science in Management program, discussing students’ challenges in balancing work and studies. His insights provided practical advice and enriched the discussion.
At the subsequent LiveTalk, visual artist and AUA lecturer Ruben Malayan took the audience on a journey through the world of visual communications, from the Armenian alphabet to Yerevan’s visual identity. He emphasized the importance of preserving Armenian cultural heritage.
Next, counseling psychologist and AUA adjunct lecturer Tatevik Arakelyan explored the dynamics of human relationships, offering valuable insights into sustaining healthy relationships in various aspects of life.
Finally, Zarmine Zeitountsian, former head of the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Armenia, director of AUA’s Graduate Certificate Program in Hotel and Hospitality Management, and AUA lecturer, shared her perspective on Armenia as a tourist destination and discussed how the younger generation can help build Armenia’s brand.
The LiveTalks team is grateful for the support and enthusiasm of all who have attended their events and call on everyone to stay tuned for subsequent events as they continue to expand the horizons of the unknown. “Join us on this extraordinary journey, and let’s create a community open to new ideas and perspectives, together,” they said.