AUA Celebrates Three Decades of Impact at Alumni Reunion 2024
YEREVAN, Armenia — On May 30, the American University of Armenia (AUA) celebrated Alumni Reunion 2024 under the theme “3 Decades of Impact: Celebrate Your Journey.”
This year, the Alumni Reunion featured a new format and a new venue to celebrate the journey of three generations of AUA alumni. The first-ever open-air Reunion took place in the courtyard between AUA’s K. George and Carolann S. Najarian MD Building and Student Residence. The attendees appreciated the chance to get acquainted with AUA’s new buildings and were proud of the developments of their alma mater.
AUA alumni reconnected with old friends, made new ones, learned about the University updates, enjoyed the speeches by the AUA president and speakers from each decade of AUA graduates, and participated in a silent painting auction. The night’s entertainment consisted of a band performance, anniversary group photos, celebratory cake, and champagne.
The classes celebrating their graduation anniversaries in 2023 and 2024 were given a special spotlight at the Alumni Reunion 2024. The event celebrated the 30th anniversary of graduation for the first time with the classes of 1993 and 1994 and highlighted the classes of 1998/1999, 2003/2004, 2008/2009, 2013/2014, and 2018/2019 on the occasion of their 25th, 20th, 15th, 10th, and 5th anniversaries of graduation, respectively.
After arriving at the venue and reconnecting with familiar faces, AUA alumni were warmly welcomed by the host of the event, author and media personality Hamlet Arakelyan, and the Office of Alumni Relations team, followed by the opening remarks of AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian.
“It is a real pleasure for me to address you this evening in my new role as the sixth president of the American University of Armenia. Though I have spent nearly ten years away from the University since my first term as president, I have continued to follow your trajectories closely, and I remain very proud of all your accomplishments. During my first term, Alumni Reunions were among my favorite events to attend, so I am very happy to be here this evening,” Dr. Boghosian remarked.
“Today, we celebrate your collective efforts, which have yielded three decades of impact on higher education in Armenia,” continued Dr. Boghosian as he presented recent University updates, encouraged alumni participation in developing AUA’s new Strategic Plan, and noted the importance of giving back to their alma mater.
The president’s speech was followed by a video showcasing the latest updates and achievements of the University, including the appointment of AUA’s new president and provost, the opening of new buildings, the launch of new academic programs, new collaborations, the reaffirmation of the University’s WASC accreditation for another ten years, and the events and programs organized by the Office of Alumni Relations in the past two years.
Later, three notable speakers representing three generations of AUA alumni, David Akopyan (MBA ’93), Vanane Ararktsyan (LL.M. ’11), and Aleksandr Hakobyan (BSES ’23) took the stage to share their personal experiences within the context of the University’s development. They recalled the challenges and achievements their generations faced during their respective decades, awakening cherished memories in the audience.
Another highlight of this year’s Alumni Reunion 2024 was the $20,000 crowdfunding campaign to raise funds for the Alumni Scholarship Endowment Fund. The Fund provides scholarships for AUA students with outstanding performance. More than half of the goal was collected in just a month, before the day of the event, and is still open for donations by the alumni community to reach the goal. This year’s fundraising featured an interesting addition: a silent painting auction. Five talented alumni artists — Zaruhi Janibekyan (MPH ’97), Avetis Harutyunyan (MPSIA ’22), Anahit Melkonyan (BAB ’23), Khanum Gevorgyan (BAEC ’21), and Arpine Sargsyan (MATEFL ’08), as well as professional artist Garo Ardaz — donated their paintings to share their artwork with fellow alumni and give back to their alma mater. All proceeds were donated to the Alumni Scholarship Endowment Fund.
One of the most emotional moments of the Reunion was the announcement of the Distinguished Alumni Award. This year, the format of the award was updated, and the University decided to grant it to a very special alumna who has been with AUA since its inception: Anahit Ordyan (MBA ’93). Currently serving as assistant vice president at the University, her dedication and commitment to AUA and Armenia have been recognized not only by the University leadership, but also by many alumni. She has made significant contributions to the AUA community and continues to inspire all with her unwavering support and outstanding achievements.
The spirit of festivities continued with anniversary classes taking their traditional group photos, cutting the celebratory cake, and enjoying the performance of Sona Gulkhasyan (LL.M. ’23) and the Rafael Petrossian Group, making it a day to remember!