TRDP Empowers More Entrepreneurs in Tavush
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to announce the successful launch of three new businesses in the Tavush region, made possible through the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP). In partnership with AUA Extension, TRDP has played an instrumental role in supporting entrepreneurs, fostering the establishment of new ventures, and creating job opportunities.
The TRDP Tavush team, led by Director of Field Operations Zorair Kirakosian, was present at all three opening ceremonies, celebrating the achievements of the new business owners and their contributions to the local economy.
Andranik Malkhasyan successfully launched a retail store and bakery in Aghavnavank village, creating three new jobs for residents. Expressing his deep gratitude to TRDP for their invaluable support, Malkhasyan highlighted the skills and knowledge he acquired, particularly in market research and understanding customer preferences. He is optimistic about his business’ future success and plans to seek further support from TRDP to expand his operations. The bakery is equipped with high-quality machinery, ensuring the production of a competitive final product. Not only does this business provide fresh bakery goods to the community, but it also stimulates the village economy.
Karen Mkhitaryan, another beneficiary of TRDP, has opened a car service center in Tsaghkavan village. After diligently participating in the TRDP training sessions in Ijevan, he acquired the essential skills needed to establish and grow his business. As the only provider of car services in the area, he draws customers from neighboring villages, filling a crucial gap in the local market.
In Getahovit village, Emma Ghazaryan has established a pastry production business with TRDP’s support. She consistently attended the TRDP training sessions in Ijevan, gaining the necessary expertise to start her venture. Her business, which adheres to excellent sanitary conditions, has quickly attracted customers from both Getahovit and surrounding villages. Ghazaryan’s enthusiasm and commitment are evident in the success of her new enterprise.
During the opening ceremonies, Zorair Kirakosian and TRDP Ijevan Program Leader Sos Vardumyan emphasized the significance of these businesses for the community, including networking prospects and new opportunities for local producers to market their goods. Expressing optimism about the growth prospects for Tavush’s communities, driven by entrepreneurs dedicated to learning and innovation, the TRDP Field Operations Director also shared his enthusiasm at witnessing another wave of successful business openings in the Tavush region, facilitated by AUA Extension.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program in cooperation with the AUA Extension, offers education, funding, and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia and Javakhk (Georgia). Details regarding eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program is currently accepting applications for the next round of training.