AUA Hosts Dr. Ani Kalayjian for Lecture on Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, Armenia On May 6, the American University of Armenia (AUA) welcomed Dr. Ani Kalayjian, Armenian-American psychologist, trauma expert, and founder and president of the Association for Trauma Outreach and Prevention (ATOP) MeaningfulWorld, an international non-governmental organization (INGO) affiliated with the United Nations Department of Global Communication. Dr. Kalayjian delivered a talk about genocide prevention, denial as the last stage of genocide, and her personal experiences of healing and dealing with the denial of the Armenian Genocide. She was invited to AUA by adjunct lecturer Dr. Robert Sukiasyan, who teaches the General Education course The Armenian Genocide, and Assistant Professor Dr. Rafik Santrosyan, who teaches the course Consecutive and Simultaneous Interpreting in the BA in English and Communications program.
Over 50 students and faculty were present in Manoogian Hall to hear Dr. Kalayjian’s impactful lecture, during which the audience not only dived into the historical and psychological aspects of trauma, but also gained significant insight on transforming generational trauma and combating horizontal violence. Using her extensive experience as a psychotherapist and genocide prevention scholar, Dr. Kalayjian shared her personal journey of healing and forgiveness, showing the transformative power of choosing healing over perpetuating cycles of anger and revenge. The heartfelt story of the speaker resonated deeply with the audience, highlighting the huge impact of unresolved trauma and the significance of breaking intergenerational cycles of suffering.
The lecture left the audience inspired and eager for more, as they sought to learn from Dr. Kalayjian’s experiences and methodologies. Information about ecology and the nurturing of Mother Earth was integrated into the lecture with flower remedies and essential oils shared with the students as gifts by the speaker. Dr. Kalayjian expressed a special gratitude to the Flower Essence Society for donating the flower essences.
Dr. Kalayjian’s extensive credentials include serving as a psychology faculty member at Teachers College, Columbia University and at John Jay College of Criminal Justice. She has received numerous awards, including the Outstanding Psychologist of the Year Award from the American Psychological Association, and has authored numerous publications, including six books, articles, and editorials.
Simultaneous interpreting of the event was provided by graduate students enrolled in CHSS 383 Consecutive and Simultaneous Interpreting.