AUA Creative Productions Class Presents Final Projects
YEREVAN, Armenia On May 7, students enrolled in American University of Armenia (AUA) adjunct lecturer Armine Abrahamyan’s (artistic name Armine Anda) Creative Productions course showcased their final presentations, which included short fiction films, documentaries, board games, advertisements, journals, and other creative projects.
The Promise, a short fiction film by Meghrie Yacoubian (BAEC ’26) starring herself, was an emotional reflection on the loss of a family member, while the one-shot film The Victim by Maria Hovhannisyan (BAB ’24), Meri Manukyan (BAB ’24), and Nare Tadevosyan (BAB ’24) touched upon the connection of two realities, social media being one of them. Another short film The Haste by Eduard Betanian (BAEC ’24) focused on the various aspects of friendship. Lilit Harutyunyan (BAEC ’27) and Armen Godjamanian (BAEC ’25), who completed Abrahamyan’s Acting Techniques class during previous semesters, participated as actors in these films.
Hakob Hakobyan (BSCS ’26), Yeranuhi Khachatryan (BAEC ’25), Sona Avetisyan (BAB ’24) presented a journal titled Timeless Echoes of Armenia, while Ani Bagratyan (BAB ’24) and Elena Khachatryan (BAEC ’24) presented a documentary film called Heritage in Contrast. These two projects highlighted developments in Armenian architecture, the danger of losing remaining particles of the past, and how this loss may influence the future.
Two final projects were board games. The Filmologist, designed by Karine Movsesyan (BSCS ’26), Harutyun Grigoryan (BSCS ’26), Armine Hakobyan (BSCS ’26), and Nare Stepanyan (BSDS ’25), is about famous Armenian and foreign films. The second, IQ Realm, was developed by Edgar Nikoghosyan (BAB ’25), Yeghishe Saghatelyan (BAB ’25), and Narek Haroyan (BAB ’25) and is structured on questions about science, arts, and nature.
“Eatn’Act,” a creative advertisement for a healthy food cafe by Emmanuela Frangulyan (BAB ’26) and Anna Danielyan (BAB ’26), stood out with its humorous storytelling. Figment of the Past, a musical video by Yuri Ghalatchyan (BSDS ’25), Lilit Asminiyan (BSDS ’25), Silva Yeghiazaryan (BSCS ’25), and Yeva Avetisyan (BSDS ’24), closed out the final presentations with lyrics written by Ghalatchyan.
Two social projects prompted everybody to think about the improvement of social life in Armenia. Dare to Dream, a social video by Nane Avedikian (BAEC ’24) and Iren Arakelyan (BSCS ’26), was a reflection on the dreams of this generation, while “Social Tnak,” a social and cultural project by Satine Aghababyan (BSCS ’25), Anzhelika Simonyan (BSDS ’25), Suren Mnatsakanyan (BSCS ’24), and Edgar Harutyunyan (BSCS ’24) experimented with spreading positivity around.
Abrahamyan noted: “I was impressed with the students’ enthusiasm to dive into exploring creativity and the creative processes to bring the values they believe in to life. Eleven projects carried out during the course are ready to start their journey, and what is more important to me is that they are ready to face their own creativity courageously and with curiosity.”
Students likewise expressed enthusiasm about their learning. “Through the lens of creativity, the course illuminates the path where imagination meets execution, where we as students feel free to express our thoughts and emotions,” noted Yeranuhi Khachatryan.
“The Creative Productions course provided me with the liberty to express myself in ways that I had not before dared to. Through this course, I started approaching filmmaking from a new and imaginative perspective. It has been an enriching and positive experience, and if I had the chance, I would gladly go back and do it again,” Yacoubian shared.
“Embarking on a journey of imagination and creativity, our Creative Productions course inspired us to transform ideas into reality, deepening our understanding of storytelling and visual expression. Through the process of creating our own film, The Victim, we learned the importance of attention to detail, collaboration, and perseverance, gaining both theoretical knowledge and practical skills for future creative endeavors,” shared Tadevosyan, Hovhannisyan, and Manukyan.