Pre-Summit Meetings Set the Stage for Action: Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan Approaches!
YEREVAN, Armenia In the run-up to the highly anticipated Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan, to be held on June 28, 2024, at the American University of Armenia in Yerevan, a series of pre-summit meetings paved the way for collaborative action and innovative solutions.
The Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan is a crucial gathering to address the strategic challenges facing one of Armenia’s most precious natural assets. From safeguarding water quality to fostering sustainable development, the Summit will delve into a range of topics crucial for protecting the Lake and its ecosystem.
The pre-summit meetings were instrumental in setting the stage for discussions among experts, policymakers, academics, and other key stakeholders. Participants came together to exchange ideas, share insights, and lay the groundwork for actionable plans. The main ideas from these sessions will be further developed to be presented on June 28 as proposals for a better future for Lake Sevan.
The meetings focused on four key topics:
• Wastewater Treatment: solutions to reduce the flow of pollutants into Lake Sevan through effective wastewater treatment methods
• Sustainable Agriculture: strategies to promote sustainable agricultural practices that protect the water ecosystem
• Monitoring and Environmental Data Management: technical and human capacity investments needed to improve environmental monitoring and data management in support of science-based decision-making
• Governance and intersectoral cooperation: specific steps for legislative and institutional frameworks and fostering intersectoral collaboration for effective management of the Lake Sevan ecosystem
Each of these meetings brought participants closer to the much-anticipated Summit on June 28, which will create a vision for Lake Sevan’s sustainable future.
Stay tuned for more updates as the Summit nears on June 28.
The Summit on the Future of Lake Sevan is hosted by the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Environment within the framework of the EU4Sevan project, with the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment as the co-host.
The EU4Sevan project is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the UNDP and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH as part of the “ECOserve” programme.