Training on Fundamental Rights in Administrative Procedures and Administrative Justice
YEREVAN, Armenia — On November 23-24, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) Associate Professor Arman Zrvandyan conducted a hands-on executive training for 20 officers of the State Revenue Service of Armenia on “Fundamental Rights in Administrative Procedures and Administrative Justice.” The training aimed at strengthening the knowledge and skills of tax officers in human rights within the framework of their job performance, including conducting inspections, administrative procedures against taxpayers, determining sanctions, etc. The content specifically addressed the legal concepts and techniques related to the fair balance principle as applied to private and public interests within taxation procedures.
The event was organized by the Protection of Rights Without Borders NGO. This was the seventh executive training offered by Professor Zrvandyan for officials of state administration on topics of human rights and good governance. Previous training participants included officials and staff of the RA Police, Service of Execution of Judgment, Real Estate Cadastre Committee, municipalities, and other public offices.
The trainer asserted that these executive training opportunities depict the program’s practice of collaboration with academia, civil society, and the state administration.
Commenting on the completed training, the participants expressed their satisfaction with what they underscored as highly interactive and productive sessions particularly aimed at developing their professional skills and highlighted the importance of continuous learning programs supported by academic professionals.