MBA Students Visit Breavis Company
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Business Administration (MBA) program continues its series of company visits to provide students with the opportunity to take a holistic view of various business operations. This learning model challenges students both inside and outside the classroom and develops in them expertise for future leadership positions. With this curriculum structure, the program helps develop and hone students’ skills directly introducing them to successful companies and their progress record.
On November 16, the MBA students were welcomed by Breavis, a leading data, insights, and marketing communication company, which supports clients in understanding the peculiarities of their target audiences in order to establish, evaluate, develop, and build a positive reputation around their brand.
Founded in 2006, the company has successfully implemented around 400 programs in various fields, such as public administration, IT, mining, agriculture, socioeconomics, finance, telecommunications, education, public health, and more. Breavis is the company which launched the “Quality of Life Index in Armenia” project (one of the largest continuous projects, which is currently still active) and has conducted the Asian Development Bank’s “Study of passenger flow in Yerevan” with a completely new methodology using GPS tracking, the Ministry of Defense’s “Ditaket” project, and dozens of other large scale initiatives. Brevis’ client list includes the UNDP, Coca-Cola, World Vision, the International Finance Corporation, Ucom, Ameria, and many other companies, both international as well as local.
The visit was organized by AUA adjunct lecturer Narine Kotikyan as part of the Brand Management course. At Breavis, the students were introduced to the company’s overall work environment, toured its different divisions, observed the work processes, and had the opportunity to ask questions not only as students, but also as future professionals in their intended industry.
Breavis CEO Hovhannes Grigoryan spoke about research methodologies and core concepts, particularly elaborating the process of marketing research with its challenges and business applications. The students noted that throughout its more than 15 years of implementing programs in various fields, such as public administration, IT, and mining, Breavis has always remained loyal to the highest professional ethics and international code of conduct in research. This has allowed the company to preserve political impartiality and successfully avoid engagement in any activities that may directly or indirectly cast doubt on its trustworthiness and reliability.
The Breavis company visit was yet another step forward in strengthening industry-academia relations and growing the MBA students’ professional network.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia, affiliated with the University of California, and accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission in the United States. AUA provides local and international students with Western-style education through top-quality undergraduate, graduate, and certificate programs that promote research and innovation, encourage civic engagement and community service and foster democratic values.