AUA Hosts Workshop for YoTA Youth
YEREVAN, Armenia — On August 13, AUA instructor, philologist, and satirist Dr. Sergey Sargsyan led a day-long workshop for over 40 youth, ages 13-18, at the American University of Armenia (AUA). The workshop covered topics in effective communication and successful participation in academic competitions.
The event was organized for the youth who had submitted entries for the Youth-on-Trust Award (YoTA) competition, which took place in the spring of this year. The workshop recognized their efforts and aimed to create a learning network that would enhance their chances of entering and winning future competitions. It started with an informative lecture delivered by Dr. Sargsyan, followed by a practical session, during which the participants worked in teams of five or six to apply the knowledge they acquired to their group projects. At the end of the workshop, the teams presented their projects and received constructive feedback.
The YoTA competition and the workshop are part of PERITIA, a three-year EU-funded Horizon 2020 project, which is implemented in Armenia by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.