EWC National Semifinalists
EWC Announces Armenia 2022 National Semifinalists
YEREVAN, Armenia On August 3, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), the National Organizer of Entrepreneurship World Cup (EWC) in Armenia, announced the names of the startup teams that were selected by the jury to advance to the final round of the competition.
From over 110 submitted applications, 99 startup teams passed the initial screening stage and 34 were selected as semifinalists based on an online evaluation by 48 judges from different industries.
The National Semifinals of EWC Armenia 2022 was held on August 1 and 2 at AUA. Based on the evaluation of the jury members a dozen startups advanced to the National Finals.
Starting August 4, finalists will participate in hybrid weeklong workshops with qualified pitch coaches and business consultants to prepare for the National Finals, which will take place on August 13 in the AUA Large Auditorium. The event will be a celebration of entrepreneurial culture with an inspirational keynote speech, a stimulating panel discussion, and an exciting pitch competition among the National Finalists.
EPIC is excited to announce that Armenia recently received a second slot for an Armenian team to participate in the EWC global competition. Therefore, Armenia will send its top two teams as National representatives to the Global round of the competition.
To attend the EWC Armenia 2022 National Finals, interested individuals can register through this link to obtain tickets. Tickets are free and open to all. Registration will close on August 10.