Erik Hajikyan was posthumously awarded the Medal for Military Service and the second-class RA Order of the Combat Cross. The Akian College of Science and Engineering, together with the “Hay Santa” (“Hye Dzmer Pap”) Charitable Foundation, established the “Golden Seeds” educational award in Erik’s name, awarded on the basis of the established frequency to an AUA student in the BS in Engineering Sciences program.
Hakob HakobyanWith master’s degrees from the Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE) and University of Tartu in Estonia through the ErasmusPlus program, Hakob joined the MS in Economics program at AUA after completing compulsory military service in the Armed Forces of Armenia, specializing in artillery.
Hakob was a young man with a bright intellect and a poised, reserved personality. He had a curious and thoughtful mind, and a penetrating insight. He is remembered as someone with a demonstrated dedication and eagerness in every endeavor he undertook. When he received a notice of recall to military duty at the outbreak of the 2020 Artsakh War, he went without hesitation and with unquestionable dedication. He believed his life and dreams could be placed on hold when the war was raging. Hakob's sister looking at his photo. Yerevan, Armenia, November 18, 2020.
One of his career ambitions was to become a data scientist. Had the war not stopped him, we would have surely been hearing all about his achievements as one of the top professionals in his generation. His instructors remember him as one of their brightest and most promising students. A man of his words and actions, he was respected and trusted by everyone. Hakob also had other positive characteristics: he was energetic, audacious, and an avid music lover. For his sister, she proudly admits, he was her greatest adviser and best friend. During his service in the Artsakh War, he didn’t want his family to worry about him, and would constantly reassure them that he was safe and well.
Outside of his studies, Hakob was an analyst and board member of Enlight NGO, where he coordinated the division of economists. He wrote, translated, and edited a number of articles on different topics in economics. Beginning in 2017, he was working as an analyst in the Analytics Division of the Financial Monitoring Center of the RA Central Bank.
In Hakob’s memory, the Enlight Center for Public Research initiated the project titled #EconoMix — a visual database that provides explanations of economic concepts using popular texts and videos. Hakob’s analytical articles and essays have also been published by Enlight.
Hakob was posthumously awarded the Graduate Certificate in Data Analytics, presented to his family by AUA Provost Dr. Brain Ellison at a memorial event honoring fallen AUA students hosted by AUA on January 24, 2022. For his heroic deeds on the battlefield, the RA MD awarded him the Medal for Military Service.
On June 9, 2022, the AUA MSE program is organizing a joint workshop with the Central Bank of Armenia in honor of Hakob Hakobyan.