Archbishop Khajag Barsamian
PSIA Hosts Representative of Armenian Apostolic Church to Holy See
YEREVAN, Armenia — On May 16, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program hosted His Eminence Archbishop Khajag Barsamian, the Pontifical Legate of the Western Europe and Representative of the Armenian Apostolic Church to the Holy See. The guest lecture was organized as part of PSIA Foreign Policy Analysis graduate course to discuss the foreign relations of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Church-State relations since Armenia’s independence.
After a brief historical overview, Archbishop Barsamian discussed the role of the Armenian Apostolic Church in the early days of Armenia’s independence. Elaborating on the role of the church, a well-connected institution especially in the communities of the Diaspora worldwide, he remarked that it has been helping Armenia and Artsakh in every aspect of reaching out to the international community.
Following the presentation by His Eminence, students had the opportunity to ask questions and engage in additional discussions.
Archbishop Barsamian concluded his dialogue with the graduating class wishing the graduates success in their lives and careers.