AUA Office of Alumni Relations Kicks off the Alumni Book Club
YEREVAN, Armenia — Launched in December 2021 by the American University of Armenia (AUA) Office of Alumni Relations, the AUA alumni book club organized its first book discussion on February 25, 2022.
“We came up with the idea of starting the alumni book club to create yet another venue for AUA alumni to get in touch with one another and become more connected with their alma mater. As soon as we announced the launch of the AUA alumni book club, we received great interest from our alumni, so we were positive from the very start that the book club was going to be a success,” stated Nazeni Hovakimyan, alumni relations coordinator and organizer of the club.
Since starting the club, the alumni book club members have had a chance to vote for one of the books they suggested, to participate in online group conversations, and to network with one another before the February book discussion meeting. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro, British novelist and Nobel Prize laureate, received the majority of votes in this first round. The club members had two months to read the book. In that process, the Office of Alumni Relations worked closely with the AUA AGBU Papazian Library to provide the club members with access to e-books.
The book discussion was facilitated by AUA Assistant Professor Dr. Elitza Kotzeva. “It was very kind of the Office of Alumni Relations to invite me to their first alumni book club discussion. The event was well organized, the book choice was excellent, and the discussion was lively,” she noted. “It gave me an opportunity to meet some of our bright graduates who were thrilled to be back on campus. Students from our undergraduate book club also participated, which gave them a chance to meet AUA alumni and share their AUA experiences. I really enjoyed the collaboration with the Alumni Office and was able to witness their great work with our graduates. I want to thank them for the idea and organization of such a wonderful event.”
The participants in the book discussion shared their insights on the novel, explored the subjects matter and themes, asked questions, and gave viewpoints. Being familiar with the author and his writings, the participants from the AUA student book club also actively contributed to the discussion.
All interested AUA alumni are welcome to join the AUA alumni book club. Once registered, they will have a chance to suggest and vote for the next book, participate in online discussions, and network with one another before gathering for a face-to-face meeting.