LL․M․ Faculty Participate in ‘Judicial Reform and the Business Sector’ Conference
YEREVAN,  Armenia — On January 20, 2022, American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) adjunct lecturers Arman Zrvandyan, Gor Margaryan, and Varoujan Avedikian participated in the “Judicial Reform and the Business Sector” conference. The event was jointly organized by the European Business Association (EBA) within the framework of the EU-funded project “Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia” implemented by IRZ – German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation, in partnership with Expertise France and the Latvian Court Administration.
“Armenia needs to ensure reasonably certain and predictable procedural rules for access to administrative and civil justice by businesses. The practice of the European Court of Human Rights contains indicators that there are issues with regard to the certainty of procedural rules, e.g. Otiak CJSC v. Armenia, Gevorgyan and 6 Others v. Armenia, etc.,” remarks Zrvandyan.
The conference aimed at strengthening the bond between the judiciary and the business sector such that the justice system in Armenia would better serve the country’s citizens and local businesses. The event was attended by the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, Deputy Minister of Justice Yearnuhi Tumanyants, Executive Director of EBA Diana Sarumova, members of Supreme Judicial Council, Chamber of Advocates as well as representatives of private businesses.
“Armenia continues to face excessive lengths of civil trials, among other things, due to cumbersome judicial procedures and court management leading to an accumulation of backlogs,” mentioned Ambassador Wiktorin in her opening speech. She referred to links between making predictable, timely and enforceable justice decisions and building trust and stability in the community, thereby attaining a business environment conducive to entrepreneurial activity and investment. She affirmed that the EU remains committed to creating the best climate possible for growth and jobs in the Armenian economy to benefit the Armenian people.
During the conference, participants discussed a number of issues related to alternative dispute resolution and its cost-effectiveness in comparison to the court procedure. Other topics touched upon included judicial reforms and policies related to customs, administrative law, competition law, and civil procedure, as well as the choice of law and jurisdiction.