Karin Markides, Lilit Makunts
AUA President Visits Armenian Embassy in Washington
WASHINGTON, D.C. — On January 25, 2022, as part of her official travels to the United States, American University of Armenia (AUA) President Dr. Karin Markides, along with Chief Communications Officer Narek Ghazaryan, visited the Embassy of Armenia in Washington, D.C. They were welcomed by the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the United States, H.E. Lilit Makunts, who recounted the history of the embassy.
Dr. Markides shared with the Ambassador AUA’s recent accomplishments, including the University’s more recent initiatives. She highlighted the need to engage the Armenian communities worldwide to support AUA’s recruitment of international students, one of the main priorities of the University.
“As we move forward, we want to increase the number of international students to diversify our student body,” mentioned AUA President Dr. Markides. “With the opening of AUA’s new Student Residence funded by USAID/ASHA, diverse academic programs accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission, Open Centers of Excellence where students and other community members can engage in multidisciplinary research activities, and with the Reality Labs out in the marzes where they can gain hands-on experiences, AUA is becoming more and more attractive for students from around the world.” The AUA President also mentioned meeting some key stakeholders during this trip to the U.S., including AUA alumni living in the East Coast.
Ambassador Makunts highlighted a few of her priorities as the recently appointed ambassador to the U.S. The Ambassador reconfirmed her readiness to support the AUA President with her incentives.
One of the key areas in which AUA and the Armenian Embassy agreed to further discuss the possible cooperation may include hosting AUA students studying in Armenia as interns at the Armenian Embassy in the U.S. The AUA President welcomed this idea and will work on identifying ways to realize this collaborative arrangement. The internship will be a great opportunity for students to gain hands-on experience working in areas of diplomacy and international relations.