MBA Journey: Year-End Event Organized by MBA Program
YEREVAN, Armenia — On December 19, 2021, the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program of the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) held the MBA Journey year-end event, which brought together MBA faculty, students, and alumni at Grand Hotel Yerevan.
The main objective of the event was to recapitulate the MBA identity, share the accomplishments and key milestones of the program, and set the agenda forward. All the participants were happy to get to know one another or meet again.
The opening remarks were made by CBE Dean Dr. Vache Gabrielyan followed by a keynote address by Karine Sarkissian (MBA ‘93), executive director of the American Chamber of Commerce. Sarkissian reflected on her MBA experience sharing her personal story and how it had helped her advance in her career.
MBA Program Chair Dr. Mane Beglaryan welcomed the students, faculty, and alumni acknowledging the need to reunite as an MBA community and create a strong sense of belonging to the MBA identity. Reflecting on the two-year path, she mentioned the challenges imposed by the COVID-19 and the 2020 Artsakh War. Dr. Beglaryan recognized every MBA student who had participated in the war by voluntary mobilization or was in military service at the time. She expressed gratitude to all those who had served and also thanked all those students who were quick to create a strong social network to help those impacted and help returning students reintegrate into society and take on the challenges of post-war reality.
Dr. Beglaryan also acknowledged all the top-performing students underscoring their exemplary role in helping keep the MBA program bar high. During her speech, Dr. Beglaryan invited the participants of the event to recognize the efforts of the MBA faculty asserting that the success of the program mostly depends on the high caliber of faculty who represent a perfect blend of academicians and industry experts skilled in encouraging student success in the classroom and beyond.
Dr. Beglaryan took a special moment to acknowledge the alumni who upon completion of the program had successfully established their own startups. This is certainly an excellent indicator of how the MBA mindset leads graduates to grow professionally, often crossing challenging unconventional paths of doing business and innovating new business models. MBA students employ the key competencies and skills acquired through the program launching successful careers. Dr. Beglaryan commended the alumni who kept an active relationship with the University and the MBA program using every opportunity to give back to their alma mater. Currently, four MBA graduates are in active teaching roles while others are working in research or are involved in other capacities.
“I’m often asked if the fundamental change in management education will impact my ability to deliver to you. The answer is ‘no’. Thanks to continual hard work, MBA is part of the conversation, whenever and wherever it happens. The MBA program has been the flagship program of the AUA. As one of the first programs in business education it has evolved taking a firm shape refining its unique position in the industry through a constantly updated curriculum and always being one step ahead of the game. Through my proactive approach during the past two years, I have tried to align the curriculum to allow students to build their own unique MBA experience, introduce new coursework relevant to current trends and developments in the field. I am also keen on bringing more industry collaboration and student exchange opportunities that would provide more exposure to the business environment and stronger ties to the world. We are excited to help you do even more good for even more people. You deserve nothing less, and at the MBA, we deserve nothing more,” affirmed Dr. Beglaryan in her closing remarks.