AUA Adjunct Lecturer Arsen Bobokhyan Co-Edits New Publication in Archaeology
YEREVAN, Armenia  — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to share that the recently released volume of Archaeology of Armenia in Regional Context was co-edited by AUA Adjunct Lecturer Dr. Arsen Bobokhyan, with Dr. Pavel Avetisyan, director of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography. The volume comprises the proceedings of the International Conference Dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, held on July 9-11, 2019, in Yerevan.
Printed by the publishing house of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, the volume showcases the latest achievements of local and international specialists in Armenian archaeology. In addition to co-editing this volume, Dr. Bobokhyan has also co-authored four chapters. The introductory piece, “The Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography: Past and Present,” co-authored by Pavel Avetisyan, presents the Institute as a multi-profile scientific organization. The section reflects applied investigations in archaeology, cultural anthropology, folklore studies, ethnosociology, epigraphy, archaeobiology, and physical anthropology.
Together with Aram Gevorgyan, Henrik Danielyan, Roman Hovsepyan, Harutyun Vanyan, Nina Manaseryan, Nyree Manoukian, and Anna Azizyan, Dr. Bobokhyan has investigated the craft and subsistence economy in the Bronze/Iron Age community situated between Pambak and Bazum mountains. The research findings are summarized in the present volume in the chapter titled “Margahovit: Craft and Subsistence Economy in a Bronze/Iron Age Community between Pambak and Bazum Mountains, Armenia.”
Titled “Dragons under Microscope: Determination and Identification of the Geological Sources of Vishap Stone Stelae,” the third chapter by Dr. Bobokhyan is co-authored with Arshavir Hovhannisyan, Dmitri Arakelyan, Marianna Harutyunyan, Varduhi Siradeghyan, Pavol Hnila, and Alessandra Gilibert. The work presents the findings from an unprecedented archaeo-geological survey of the vishap stones located in the area of the Tirinkatar and Karmir Sar volcanoes on the southern slope of Mount Aragats, Armenia.
The fourth chapter in this volume co-authored by Dr. Bobokhyan is on the “Archaeological Landscapes of Al Lakes.” The work is co-authored by Hayk Avetisyan, Artak Gnuni, Gagik Sargsyan, Levon Mkrtchyan, and Anzhela Davtyan.
Dr. Bobokhyan teaches Introduction to Archaeology at the AUA.