MBA Strategic Marketing Course Hosts Industry Professionals
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to share that students from the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program of the AUA Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) had the unique opportunity to have their final course projects assessed by marketing experts from Deep Agency, Doping Creative Agency, and Zuck Independent Agency.
Within the Strategic Marketing course taught by AUA Adjunct Lecturer Armen A. Avakian, MBA students presented their final projects to Anna Gyulkhasyan (MBA ‘15), co-founder of Deep Agency, digital marketing and SEO expert, Tigran Gevorgyan, strategist at Doping Creative Agency, and Ani Asatryan, strategist at Zuck Independent Agency. For their final projects, the students were assigned to develop a marketing plan for an Armenian company and to suggest the best strategy the company would use to increase its sales. Each group presented their own strategy and got insightful feedback from the panel of experts.
Hosting guest lectures or inviting a panel of judges to assess certain student projects has become an established tradition in the Strategic Marketing course. Throughout the semester, professor Avakian has hosted a number of industry leaders from well-known companies both in Armenia and abroad, who have shared their expertise and knowledge with AUA students, presented market specifics, and more. This format helps students make smart career choices, become flexible in making future career changes, as well as ponder the topic of expertise and approach it from different angles.