Statements by the winning AUA students are presented below under their respective award categories:
The Best Bachelor’s Student
Aram Sargsyan (MSCIS ‘23) — I category
Aram Sargsyan“AUA, and especially the Akian College of Science and Engineering, shaped my professional career and growth. At AUA I was given many opportunities to try myself, to get better, to put forward or advance new ideas and always stay motivated. I strongly believe that AUA gives you the necessary skills and knowledge, and if you use them correctly, you will succeed. One of my recent achievements is ‘The Best Bachelor’s Degree Student Award’ in the field of IT, which is a checkpoint indicating that I am on the right track and should move forward and keep getting better. It is also very motivating because I know that I am valued, that my efforts are being recognized.”
Susanna Avagyan (BSDS ‘22) — II category
Susanna Avagyan“Receiving the ‘The Best Bachelor’s Degree Student Award’ at the State Educational Awards in the field of IT means that my achievements don’t only matter to me. It means that students with potential are not left unnoticed; student success is celebrated, valued, and promoted. This also places greater responsibility on me to realize that potential, and most importantly, realize it for the benefit of our country. I think awards like this have a long-term effect and are much more than an accolade or trophy. The real outcome of those awards will be observed through the impact these students make in the world.”