AUA Students Discover the Philharmonic
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 12, the Career Services of the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra (ANPO) and the State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia (SAFA). The event was held within the framework of the Students are in the Philharmonic internship program, and collaboration agreements were signed between ANPO and AUA, as well as ANPO and SAFA.
During the evening AUA students presented their works completed within the scope of their internship. Fifteen AUA undergraduate students completing their internship received certificates from ANPO in appreciation of their hard work and commitment to completing all assigned tasks.
Interning AUA students were really excited and happy to be a part of the Philharmonic during those months: participating in concerts, rehearsals, exploring life backstage, preparing promotional videos, communicating with professional musicians, acting as event coordinators, and much more. They rediscovered ANPO through a different lens fittingly using their communication, marketing, data science and film-making skills, and introducing fresh and creative ideas in realizing various assigned projects. Throughout their internship, AUA students collaborated with their peers from the State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia, successfully blending the arts and sciences for higher impact.
The evening also was full of surprises. Arsen Avetisyan (BAB’23) was selected as the most active student in the internship program among AUA students. He performed a musical piece by Chopin at the event. In their turn, the students selected their most favorite musician. Several students, as well as the favorite musician received books gifted by the Antares Publishing House.
We had a piece of the Philharmonic at AUA! The event was truly festive and marked the success of this new collaboration with musical renditions by several professional musicians from ANPO. This was a joyous evening crowning the conclusion of the first chapter of the internship program and the beginning of a new one. Recruitment of interns for the next phase is now open for AUA students in data science and business management.
In conclusion, Armine Papikyan (BS DS’23) remarked: “I would like to say that this internship was very interesting and important for me. I was the team lead of the data science team. I was interacting with different people, attending concerts, events, and having both professional and non-professional experience. I’m very thankful for such an opportunity and would like to be involved in new programs as well.” Another participant, Liana Vahanyan (BAB ’24), wrapped up as follows: “It was my first experience as such, but I’m sure it will be the most memorable one. During the internship I learned a lot about event management, as I was in the event management team. I discovered the Philharmonic from the inside, made new friends, and started attending concerts. So, those two months of internship gave me very positive feelings.”