CBE Announces Admissions to January-2022 Intake for Graduate Certificate Program in Hotel and Hospitality Management
The American University of Armenia (AUA) announces admissions to January-2022 intake for the Graduate Certificate Program in Hotel and Hospitality Management (GCHHM) in the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE). The program’s second cohort is set to commence in January 2022. The students are supported through the generous support of the Manoogian Simone Foundation.
The GCHHM program is a two-semester graduate program designed to provide students with the knowledge and skills necessary to succeed in the tourism and hospitality industry. The program was developed based on the needs of the hospitality industry in Armenia to prepare graduates for the next step in their career. Through the GCHHM program, students will develop skills essential for managerial-level professionals, including advanced business acumen, strategic insight, entrepreneurship skills, high-level management skills, and specialized industry knowledge.
“This program helps students to grow into qualified professionals with a robust knowledge of tourism and hospitality management, paired with real-world experience,” remarks Program Director Zarmine Zeitountsian.
The Program collaborates closely with the hospitality businesses in Armenia and worldwide. General managers from international hospitality groups are frequent guest speakers to leverage the academic knowledge the students gain through real-life case studies and discussions.
Upon completion of the Program, the participants will gain an in-depth understanding of the hotel and hospitality industries; working knowledge of Armenian market specifics from public and private perspectives; working knowledge of various aspects of management, including operations and management; revenue management, professional skills in customer service, communications, and sales; and awareness of career opportunities in the hospitality sector.
The tuition is heavily subsidized, thanks to the generous support of the Manoogian Simone Foundation and its president, Christine Simone. In these challenging times for the nation, the Manoogian Simone Foundation has significantly funded this initiative to ensure that the Program is accessible to anyone.
For information about the enrollment requirements for the GCHHM program, please visit the Enrollment Requirements section on the Admissions website. For information on how to apply, please visit the Admissions website.