Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan Publishes on Armenia–Turkey Relations
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, associate professor and chair of AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program, has recently published an article in the Digest of Middle East Studies, a biannual peer-reviewed academic journal published by Wiley-Blackwell on behalf of the Policy Studies Organization.
The research, “Deadlocked in history and geopolitics: Revisiting Armenia–Turkey relations,” raises several methodological problems and (mis)perceptions that persist in existing interpretations of Armenia–Turkey relations and examines their impact on the current deadlock. More particularly, the study discusses questions pertaining to the closed border between Turkey and Armenia, its relevance to the conflict in Karabakh, the importance of disentangling the process of normalization from reconciliation, and the impact of past normalization initiatives. The article argues that critical rethinking of several deep-seated conceptions and approaches could expand our understanding of the roots of the present rift and propose avenues for resolving the impasse.
The research has benefitted from the faculty initiative that aims at connecting researchers with colleagues to provide peer feedback in the process of preparing manuscripts for publication in peer-reviewed journals.