Twelve Startups Selected as EWC Finalists
YEREVAN, Armenia — The National Organizer of the Entrepreneurship World Cup (EWC), represented by the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), is happy to announce that 12 teams have been selected to participate in the EWC Armenia National Finals, which will take place on July 24 at the Synergy Business Center in Yerevan.
Over 100 applications were submitted at the start of the competition, of which 32 teams were admitted to compete in the semifinals that took place on July 9 and 10. The presentations by these teams were judged by an independent jury comprising two ecosystem experts, one successful entrepreneur, and one representative from the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia. At the end of the semifinal pitching session, the jury selected 12 teams that will compete in the National Finals for over $100,000 in prizes and the top two winners will represent Armenia in the EWC global competition.  If selected as a 100 Global Finalist, the teams will advance to the  EWC Global Finals that will take place in November in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Of the 12 finalists participating in this national round, four startup teams are in the Idea stage, five are in the Early stage, and three teams are in the Growth stage of development of their ventures. The industry verticals represented for the competing teams are SAAS/Enterprise Software, Health, and Wellness, and Foodtech and Agtech, Big Data/AI, Security, Blockchain, Media and Entertainment, IoT, and Robotics.
The 12 startup teams that have advanced to the National Finals are MedPoint Technologies, SmartClick, Revalcon, Cyber Tech, rBlock, Zoomrang (Zoom Apps), Heltun, Tactun (RAFA Solutions), Robodel, Mr.Fast, Streameal, and Denovo Sciences.
The EWC Armenia National Finals will take place on July 24 at Synergy Business Center in Yerevan. The National Finals will provide the opportunity for Armenian startups in the Idea, Early, and Growth stages to pitch their ventures and win prizes. The EWC 2021 Global Finals will take place in November in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.