AUA Mock Interviews at TUMO
AUA Organizes Mock Interviews for Students With Leading Companies
YEREVAN, Armenia — In spring 2021, undergraduate and graduate students from the class of 2021 that recently graduated from the American University of Armenia (AUA) had the unique opportunity to participate in mock interviews organized by the AUA Office of Student Affairs/Career Services. These mock interviews were designed to resemble real job interviews as closely as possible, providing graduating students with the necessary practice for job interviews in the next phase of their careers.
During the mock interviews, the graduating AUA students had the exceptional opportunity to develop their interview skills with human resource professionals and recruitment specialists from several companies. Participating in this unique event were KPMG Armenia, PwC Armenia, TUMO, Evocabank, ID Bank, Time, Globbing, Coca-Cola HBC Armenia. In their turn, these employers had the opportunity to present their respective companies, while providing information and qualification requirements pertaining to more than 40 open positions. Besides introducing their companies to potential applicants and conducting mock interviews, several employers made on-the-spot job offers to those AUA students who had great potential and showed readiness to move on.
“Mock interviews give students the opportunity to practice how to present themselves, how to get comfortable and show confidence, how to behave during the interview and how to seek feedback from employers. As the saying goes, ‘practice makes perfect.’ The interviews with so many leading companies in Armenia will help our graduates uncover their personal strengths and weaknesses and work on boosting their self-confidence,” notes AUA Career Advisor Stella Kostanyan, who also led a workshop on passing a job interview successfully before the mock interviews.
Following each individual mock interview, the recruiters offered useful feedback to each interviewee, giving them tips on improving certain skills to make a strong impression on their potential employers, and eventually be offered the position they want.
“It was a pleasure to have mock interviews with AUA students. They are very bright and professional,” commented PwC Armenia, one of the recruiters.
The Evocabank HR team not only conducted mock interviews but also organized a subsequent tour of the bank along with an engaging presentation at the Evocabank head office. The AUA students were acquainted with the Evoca culture, their working style, corporate values, their standards of professionalism at work, and learned about work opportunities at their bank.
In the post-event evaluation of the mock interviews, the students agreed that the feedback from potential employers and recruiters was valuable and helpful to succeed in future interviews. They expressed their gratitude to the organizers for giving them such a great opportunity.