Dr. Yevgenya Paturyan Appointed as Chair of New Undergraduate Program
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointment of Associate Professor Dr. Yevgenya Jenny Paturyan (MPSIA ‘03) as chair of the Bachelor of Arts in Politics and Governance (BAPG) program set to launch in August 2021. Dr. Paturyan will lead the four-year undergraduate program, which focuses on decision-making and conflict resolution at the local, national, and international levels. The BAPG program will directly support the transformative priorities of the AUA Centers of Excellence through Reality Lab-based teaching and research, as well as internationalization.
“We are extremely fortunate to have someone with Dr. Paturyan’s abilities and dedication to lead the BA in Politics and Governance Program. Professor Paturyan is a political scientist with an international reputation and has significant experience in the classroom. I could not be more grateful that she has agreed to develop and manage this program,” notes AUA Provost and Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Dr. Brian Ellison.
Dr. Paturyan joined AUA back in 2011 as a lecturer and researcher in AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program. Through the years, her teaching roles evolved from a senior lecturer to an assistant professor in 2015 and to an associate professor in 2020. Her prior work experience includes teaching at the School of Humanities and Social Sciences at Jacobs University Bremen, Germany; managing the Data Initiative and Methodological Training program at the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), Armenia; and research for the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Armenia.
Her areas of research and teaching specialization include civil society, political culture, democracy and democratization, research methodology, and corruption. She has established herself as a scholarly authority in topics of Armenian civil society. Related to this experience, Dr. Paturyan recently published a book about Armenian civil society and has contributed chapters to edited volumes on civil society, including books published by Routledge and Springer, as well as a chapter in an edited volume about the Velvet Revolution, published by Bloomsbury. In addition, she has authored several articles published in peer-reviewed journals.
Dr. Paturyan earned a doctoral degree in political science and a master’s degree in integrated social sciences from Jacobs University Bremen. Dr. Paturyan also holds a master’s degree in political science and international affairs from AUA.