Demo English Lessons for Visitors From Artsakh
YEREVAN, Armenia — On April 15, 2021, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) program hosted a group of public and government employees from the Republic of Artsakh as part of a series of events organized by the Leadership School. The visitors had a short tour of the AUA campus, learned about the current resources for learning English, and enjoyed demo lessons in one of the stimulating corners of the University — the Student Union.
“Though I’m not satisfied with my knowledge of English, one thing I’d definitely like to highlight is the fact that initiatives like this motivate us to become lifelong learners, to step and move forward,” stated one of the participants, Samvel Balayan, chief of the Information and Public Relations Division of Artsakh.
Dr. Irshat Madyarov, chair of the TEFL program, gave a motivational speech focused on the importance of learning English and shared relevant resources for independent language learning. He also told the guests about the AUA Open Education branch in Artsakh which offers free English classes to locals.
“Both at school and at university I was taught German as a second foreign language, though I’ve been learning English on my own throughout my adult life. Today’s lesson came to prove that I’m on the right track and I need to deepen my knowledge of English,” noted Hasmik Minasyan, deputy minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Artsakh.
AUA students Maria Khazarian (MATEFL ‘22) and Ani Sargsyan (MATEFL ‘22) had valuable input in this event. They delivered demo English lessons for the participants with various interactive activities.
Arman Verdyan, assistant to the State Minister, remarked that AUA greatly contributes to the growth of education in Armenia as well as enriches the social life of the locals. “Back in 2013 I participated in a two-month course organized by the Turpanjian Rural Development Program, and my life took a 180-degree turn. As a matter of fact, the University is one of the driving forces for positive change in Armenia and Artsakh.”
The participants of the event had the opportunity to build capacity and increase their professional network.