AUA TRDP Restarts a Training Program in Artsakh
STEPANAKERT, Artsakh — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is happy to share that AUA’s Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) restarted its business training program in Artsakh on April 15, 2021.
The participants in this round of training were 12 residents from eight rural communities of Artsakh — Sos, Patara, Herher, Ivanyan, Tsmakahogh, Karmir Shuka, Martuni, and Aygestan. The training consists of ten sessions in business management and is designed specifically for those who are interested in entrepreneurial activities. Such programs are strategically important in post-war Artsakh particularly as they aim to encourage rural residents and promote the development of small and medium businesses. This aims to lead to the restoration of livelihoods and consequently achieve sustainable economic growth.
“We organize business management courses for all those who intend to start a business or expand an existing one. The TRDP courses have three main stages: training of the beneficiaries in developing their individual business plans, approval of the business plan and assistance to get a low-interest loan from a participating bank, as well as continuous monitoring of the business and coaching. The approved business plans are reviewed by independent experts, after which a loan of up to 3.5 million drams is provided for a three-year period at an annual interest rate of 6%,” notes TRDP Manager Lilit Ghazaryan. “We also consistently follow up with the execution of the business plan, the future activities of the business, as well as the use of the resources, as planned.”
The participants of the training greatly appreciated the opportunity and were determined to make Artsakh thrive again. AUA’s TRDP strongly believes in the transformational power of education and consistently strives to make economic opportunities available and accessible to rural residents.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in rural areas of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik (list of eligible communities), Lori (list of eligible communities) and Ararat (list of eligible communities) regions of Armenia, in Artsakh, and Javakhk (Georgia). The program continues accepting applications.