EIH Program Enters New Region of Armenia — Gegharkunik
GEGHARKUNIK, Armenia — The first private health practice supported by the Entrepreneurs in Health (EIH) program in the Gegharkunik region is Dr. Mesrop Hayrumyan’s dental clinic in the town of Sevan.
Dr. Hayrumyan is a dentist with almost 10 years of experience, specializing in family dentistry and recently in implantology. Having made the decision to relocate his operating private dental practice in Sevan to the center of the city, he applied to the EIH program and became one of its beneficiaries.
Besides the standard EIH courses on Healthcare Quality Assurance, Entrepreneurship and Accounting, Dr. Hayrumyan also participated in the Preventive Dentistry course offered by the EIH program that aims to introduce up-to-date preventive practice into the scope of services that EIH beneficiaries provide to the population.
Dr. Hayrumyan’s Business and Quality Assurance plans were approved by the EIH Executive Committee, and he received financial assistance for purchasing dental equipment.
The EIH program will continue supporting Dr. Hayrumyan in running his clinic offering him professional advice in healthcare quality assurance, management, preventive dentistry, and financial management.
The aim of EIH is to improve access to quality health services in rural communities of Armenia, Artsakh, and Javakhk through introduction of advanced technologies and innovative approaches supporting healthcare professionals to develop private health practices.
The AUA Turpanjian School of Public Health works actively to improve population health and health services in Armenia and the region through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals to be leaders in public health, health services research, and evaluation, health care delivery, and management.