AUA Open Education Signs MoU to Empower Women
GORIS, Armenia — On March 24, 2021, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Open Education in Goris and Goris Women’s Development Resource Center Foundation signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to collaborate in the implementation of programs geared to women’s capacity building. The MoU covers training topics, such as “Culinary Workshop” and “Capacity Building of Women in Difficult Situations.” Specifically, this collaboration agreement aims to empower women from Syunik and Artsakh elevating their role in society through increased economic and social opportunities.
“Truly looking forward to supporting such a vibrant organization that is doing a very important job in integrating the displaced families from Artsakh, mainly women and children in the community, and creating true economic development opportunities. AUA Open Education will support developing capacity in entrepreneurship and culinary skills establishing a leading school that supports tourism and hospitality development in the area,” said Loucine Hayes, director of AUA Open Education.
“Women’s Development Resource Center intends to create economic opportunities for women in difficult situations, increase their competitiveness in the labor market, develop business knowledge and ideas, and, of course, create internal partnership networks for women. Being far from the capital, we always need sectoral specialists, consultants, and exchanges of experience,” remarks Ruzanna Torozyan, executive director of Goris Women’s Development Resource Center Foundation. “Cooperation with the AUA Open Education is a new opportunity for us and for our beneficiaries. In a remote region, this offers women the right environment to experience innovation, acquire new professions that drive progress, and learn new tools. Lessons learned by  sharing experiences can create a competitive environment in our community.”