Levon Amiryan (BAB' 20)
Levon Amiryan (BAB ‘20) Overcomes Challenges and Pursues Success
After graduating from the BA in Business (BAB) program at the American University of Armenia (AUA), Levon Amiryan (BAB ‘20) was admitted to the Master of Business Administration in Management program at Fitchburg State University. Amiryan visited the Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) and participated in an Interactive Qualifying Project (IQP) during his senior year, and largely accredits this experience to his success after graduating from AUA.
WPI Experience
When I arrived at WPI, I was amazed by the quality of teaching. I felt that my experience as an AUA student helped me quickly adapt to the culture and university. I worked with three students from WPI on creating a guideline for renovating public schools in Armenia. We successfully completed the first half of the project and presented it in Alden Hall with over 100 attendees, including the Armenian community of Massachusetts. Unfortunately, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, WPI students were unable to join us in Armenia after our return. However, we continued working with the same efficiency by scheduling Zoom meetings from March to May 2020. On May 25, 2020, we had our final presentations and my IPQ project was approved as my capstone project at AUA.
My experience at WPI helped me learn a lot about other cultures, which equipped me to make suggestions to improve my workplace. It also boosted my confidence in relation to my professional career.
Overcoming Challenges
After graduating, I was unable to find a job or career-growth opportunities. Furthermore, I was fired from my job without any explanation barely before the probation period expired. All of this was happening while I was fighting in Artsakh in fall 2020.
After this, I knew I wanted to further pursue my studies. I am now studying for a Master of Business Administration in Management at Fitchburg State University. I look forward to gaining valuable professional and social skills from a nation with diverse cultures and becoming more competitive in the job market to expand my career opportunities.
My AUA education helped me familiarize myself with the American education system, understand its principles, and gain the skills necessary to excel. The accreditation of AUA was also a big part of my successful admission into Fitchburg State University.
Just like everyone, I miss the on-campus life at AUA. I also miss talking with my friends between classes, getting ready for exams (especially the ones in the large auditorium), as well as Professor Odabashian’s humorous homework and emails before the exams. I appreciate the mindset that AUA gave me during my studies, which helped raise my confidence and reach my achievements. To any prospective AUA students, I advise you to never stop dreaming, work hard, and make professional connections. You will succeed in no time.
I would like to wholeheartedly thank Ken Martin, Sharistan Melkonian, Diran Apelian, Herman and Laura Purutyan, Garen Mikirditsian, Vahe Odabashian, and David Davidian for their help and support.