Fueling Green Growth: Advanced Course for Climate Policy Makers and Project Managers
YEREVAN, Armenia On August 18, 2020, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Open Education hosted an innovative training course aimed at enhancing national capacities in the domain of climate adaptation and mitigation projects’ management. Attending the event were 49 representatives of the Ministry of Environment and state non-commercial organizations operating under its aegis, as well as other partner ministries, and private sector and civil society organizations. The 30 hour-long training was structured around the expressed needs of beneficiaries and international best practices in climate project management and is said to have greatly benefited the participants.
The training was carried out within the framework of “Climate Action Enhancement Package: Technical Assistance for Armenia” Project, financed by NDC Partnership, jointly hosted by the World Resources Institute and the UN Climate Change Secretariat.
Tigran Sukiasyan, an experienced project manager with over 15 years of experience and significant track record in design, delivered the training. He covered topics on the peculiarities of working with climate-dedicated funds and touched upon other key skills for project management. Sukiasyan is experienced in implementing successful projects, including some in the climate domain, and has served as a consultant to the Ministry of Environment in a number of successful projects.
Following the training, participants have the opportunity to benefit from a four month-long mentorship aimed at supporting them in designing and implementing projects for their respective organizations/agencies.
“This is an important and innovative project for Armenia. We have been very pleased with the high level of interest and cooperation we have received from both the Ministry of Environment and, of course, the participants themselves,” underlined Francois Summut, Director at the Norwegian Consulting Carbon Limits Company and consortium leader for this assignment.
“This training is the beginning of laying a foundation for tapping into internationally available funds to run efficient projects that will preserve Armenia’s biodiversity and combat the challenges of climate change. AUA Open Education is committed to creating continuous learning opportunities in this area,” remarked Loucine Hayes, Director of AUA Open Education.
The Climate Action Enhancement Package: Technical Assistance for Armenia Project is implemented by a consortium of companies led by Carbon Limits of Norway, with the engagement of GHG Management Institute of the U.S. and Alfa Partners of Armenia.