MSM Students Research the Horticultural Market Potential in Tavush
YEREVAN, Armenia — On August 13, 2020, a team of students of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Masters of Science in Management (MSM) program presented their findings from a research project on the agricultural crops of the Tavush region of Armenia. The research project was carried out within the framework of the students’ capstone and realized in collaboration with Tavush Governor Hayk Chobanyan and AUA Industry Liaison Karen Sarkavagyan.
Aiming to assess the market potential of several horticultural products, such as walnut, hazelnut, persimmon, fig, and cornelian cherry, four AUA students, Meri Petrosyan (MSM ‘21), Inga Ghalayan (MSM ‘21), Satine Ghazaryan (MSM ‘21), and Lilit Petrosyan (MSM ‘21), researched the regional and international trends of these crops and offered potential solutions that would improve the competitive advantage of the Tavush region. With the use of analytical tools, the students were able to produce a detailed report and deliver an informative presentation after two months of hard work on the project.
“We had a wonderful experience working on this project,” reflects Meri Petrosyan. “It was motivating to work on something that forced us to think outside the box and consider different perspectives. We had a chance to work with a regional government and understand the main issues of the agricultural sector, which is an important matter for the Republic of Armenia. Moreover, the project has vital significance for the economic development of the agricultural sector in Armenia. It was very responsible, necessary, and interesting to work on a project impacting our motherland, and it gave us a chance to gain and practice new skills.”
Karen Sarkavagyan commented on the impact of the project, emphasizing the positive feedback received from Governor Chobanyan and the possibility of further collaboration in the form of capstone projects or internships. He noted that the communication and negotiation skills of AUA students truly serve as an asset that can help the region build working relationships with various local and international markets.
“It is extremely important that AUA students are exposed to the regions of Armenia. I would like to see more active students initiating similar capstone projects because it is a useful experience, which widens the students’ outlooks. Although it is common for the youth to aim for well-known companies for their projects, I believe that the regional projects offer more opportunities to learn, gain practical knowledge, and have a bigger impact,” wrapped up Sarkavagyan.