Diving into IT Management as a Key to Success
YEREVAN, Armenia On July 30, 2020, the American University (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering together with Webb Fontaine Group organized a webinar discussion on IT Management as a key to success. The webinar was moderated by Artur Khalatyan, Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) Program Chair at the AUA College of Science and Engineering (CSE) and CSE Industry Liaison. The guest speaker was Ara Shamirzayan (MSCIS ‘05), director of R&D at Webb Fontaine Group.
Shamirzayan has served as the director of Webb Fontaine Armenia, 2015-2019. Throughout his time as director, he has stood up to the challenges of growing Webb Fontaine using the managerial experiences he has acquired through education and work. During his tenure there, the number of employees doubled each year, reaching 130. Since 2019, he holds the position of IT Research and Development Director of the Webb Fontaine Group managing three R&D centers in Armenia, Philippines, and France. “Don’t stop learning, work on improving yourself, and use any opportunity for further advancement,” Shamirzayan encouraged students eager to enter the IT world.
The webinar was an opportunity for students to understand the importance of management in the IT field and how one could practically apply the knowledge gained while studying in higher education institutions.
The webinar offered participants a unique platform to learn more about the opportunities for applying the knowledge and skills they are gaining into practice at Webb Fontaine. In response to student questions, the speaker elaborated on the talents the company seeks, also touching upon the role of the University and the importance of university-employer relationships.
The speaker wrapped up his talk focusing on several key management skills most demanded in the current labor market. In turn, the webinar participants appreciated learning about how best to shape their paths to success in management positions in the future.
The webinar was recorded via Facebook Live.