AUA Alumna Irina Poghosyan (BAB ‘19) Published in London Finance Journal
YEREVAN, Armenia The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to share that Irina Poghosyan (BAB ‘19) has recently published an article in the London Finance Journal. The article, titled “Debt burden – potential impacts and vulnerability: Analysis of Denmark and France,” explores the double-edged sword of international debt. Poghosyan’s piece dives into the economic benefits and losses associated with debt, most closely examining the cases in Denmark and France.
While international debt can be used as a catalyst for advancement, continually rising debt strains a nation’s economy, increasing the likelihood of a financial crisis. In the case of Denmark, heavy dependence on household debt severely impacted the country’s GDP. However, because its debt has been on a downward trend, Denmark has seen more economic resilience than some of its European counterparts. Poghosyan concludes that in normal circumstances, increases in interest rates coincide with rising growth and employment.
Poghosyan has been certified by Bloomberg twice, in Bloomberg Market Concepts (BMC) and Bloomberg Technology Training Certification (BTTC). She has also won the Gold Westminster Employability Award in London for her persistence in developing her skills and her drive to graduate with distinction.