AUA TRDP Supports Rural Businesses Through the Pandemic
The Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) continues to support rural entrepreneurs in their business endeavors during the global pandemic.
TRDPOn July 14, TRDP beneficiary Daniel Makyan from the Martakert region in Artsakh held the official reopening of his car service business. Makyan had established his business in the village of Haterk in 2010. Years later, the business needed substantial improvement to maintain competitiveness and continue to offer quality services to the community and the region’s population.
In 2019, Makyan had heard about the educational and financial support that TRDP provides to rural businesses and decided to apply. He was accepted in the same year and successfully completed the program, gaining the necessary skills and resources to improve his business in car service. Makyan’s remodeled business has created two additional jobs in the community and has the potential to grow significantly.
While the businesses from the previous session are starting or reopening operations, the participants in the next group of beneficiaries are finalizing their business plans at the local office of TRDP Artsakh in Stepanakert.  The TRDP training program is comprehensive and covers all components of entrepreneurship for business startup or expansion. At the end of the training, participants develop their individual business plans and make presentations before a jury for feedback and approval for funding for implementation of their business plans. In this year’s session, appropriate precautionary measures were exercised during the training sessions and presentations to ensure the safety and good health of TRDP beneficiaries, members of the jury, and staff.
The session was covered in Armenian by the public television of Artsakh.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to the existing and startup businesses in rural areas of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat regions of Armenia, in Artsakh, and Javakhk (Georgia). The program is continuing to accept applications.