AUA President Dr. Karin Markides Meets with Alumni Community
A Q&A was held as part of the first official meeting between alumni and University President Dr. Karin Markides. The event was organized by the Office of Alumni Relations and provided an opportunity for the President to directly share with the growing community of nearly 5,000 alumni the most significant updates and advancement plans of the University. Many of the alumni attending the online gathering posed questions on the present and the future of the University, indicating strong interest in and attention to their alma mater.
“The relationship between the University and its graduates is a two way street,” remarked AUA President Dr. Karin Markides. “Once AUA, always AUA,” she said as she invited graduates from all classes and specializations to contribute to the fulfillment of the University vision.
It was an honor to have Stepan Khzrtian (LL.M ‘10) moderate the live session. His superior mastery and uplifting deportment assured the stimulating discourse and amiable demeanor of all participants. Khzrtian’s involvement in the University exemplifies how one can both give and take from their educational institution, even years after graduation.
AUA is proud of its graduates and greatly appreciates their continued association with their alma mater. This is only the beginning of a fruitful cooperation. The University aspires to create mutually beneficial relationships with and among alumni through open and constructive dialogue and collaboration for institutional development and prosperity, as well as for the rise and success of all alumni. As key members of the community, alumni and their input are critical to the growth and advancement of the University. AUA is only as strong as its alumni body, and every opportunity to collaborate is welcomed. The University warmly invites alumni to continue staying connected to their alma mater, class, and network, and greatly looks forward to active alumni engagement in many initiatives to come.