Training in EITI and Responsible Mining
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 25 to June 2, 2020, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining conducted five online training sessions in the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Standard and responsible mining as part of its Improvement of Transparency and Accountability in the Mining Sector and Promotion of EITI (ITAMSPE) project.
Though originally planned as in-class training, the pandemic-imposed restrictions moved the sessions online. The training was led by Lusine Tovmasyan, Head of the EITI Armenia Secretariat; Harutyun Movsisyan, Head of the Regional Geology and Minerals Survey Chair at Yerevan State University; and Media Specialist Nelli Rafayelyan. The training discussed the EITI Standard, the functions of the EITI Multi-Stakeholder Group (the decision making body of the Standard in a member country), and media communications on EITI. The training also covered the basic principles of responsible mining. The training participants viewed a series of videos produced by the AUA Center for Responsible Mining on the topic of EITI and responsible mining.
Over 40 participants attended the training sessions, including stakeholders from the government, local communities, NGOs, youth organizations, and the media.
In addition to delivering these training sessions, the AUA Center for Responsible Mining has developed an e-learning course on the EITI Standard, which is available on the Center’s e-learning platform. “The 10-module course comprises presentations, videos, and various resources for learners. The e-learning course is in Armenian and allows participants to ask questions directly to the trainers and take a quiz to test their knowledge,” explains Dr. Alexander Arakelyan, manager of the ITAMPSE project at the Center.
“During the last three years of EITI implementation in Armenia, a rather effective platform has been created that engages the EITI Multi-Stakeholder Group (MSG) of Armenia representing the government, extractive companies, and civil society,” says Lusine Tovmasyan, Head of the EITI Armenia Secretariat. “These online trainings and e-learning modules are very beneficial to the MSG members that change periodically. They also serve to grow the EITI-engaged community in Armenia,” explains Tovmasyan, emphasizing the significance of continuing the dialogue on important issues in the mining sector of Armenia.
The AUA Center for Responsible Mining’s ITAMPSE project is funded by the Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center from its USAID-funded grant on “Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance.” For more information on ITAMPSE, visit the project website here
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining promotes the creation as well as transfer and adoption of best practices in socially, environmentally, and economically responsible mining in Armenia. The AUA Center for Responsible Mining works with companies, civil society, and the public sector to achieve this goal.