Online Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program are pleased to announce a call for applications for the 2020 Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL). Yerevan will host the Regional IHL Summer School for the third time. However, this year it will be held in an online format because of the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. The summer school will be hosted by AUA via Zoom on July 7-11, 2020.
Traditionally the event provides a unique opportunity for training in IHL and networking in the region. The development of IHL, public international law, and International Human Rights law can sometimes get so entangled that teaching IHL becomes more and more challenging. However, the lecturers of the summer school can offer more than a single approach to various IHL-related legal issues, elaborate on the importance of IHL in the modern world and its interplay with other branches of international law.
The summer school invites applications by advanced students and young professionals working in government and non-governmental organizations who in their work come across tasks related to public international law and its branches. The organizers of the IHL regional summer school took great care in setting up an intensive, interactive program rich in content with input from seasoned local and international experts. Outstanding professors and experts have kindly agreed to contribute to the IHL summer school. We shall proudly host Professor Marco Sassòli from the University of Geneva, Switzerland; Professor Marko Milanovic from the University of Nottingham School of Law, the United Kingdom; Professor Emiliano Buis from the University of Buenos Aires, Argentina; Professor Hans-Joachim Heinze from the University of Bochum, Germany; Dr. Andrey Kozik from the ICRC; and Dr. Guido Acquaviva.
Interested individuals, regardless of having a legal background, are invited to submit their applications by June 24, 2020. Only selected applicants will be contacted by July 1, 2020. More information on the eligibility criteria, requirements, application procedure, and certification can be found on the IHL summer school web page.
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is an impartial, neutral and independent organization whose exclusively humanitarian mission is to protect the lives and dignity of victims of armed conflict and other situations of violence and to provide them with assistance. The ICRC also endeavours to prevent suffering by promoting and strengthening humanitarian law and universal humanitarian principles.
Based on its mandate under the Geneva Conventions, the ICRC has been present in the region since 1992 in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.