AUA and FAST Collaboration: Call for Trainers
YEREVAN, Armenia — The Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), in partnership with the Ministry of Defense (MOD) of the Republic of Armenia, is organizing pre-service educational and training courses in artificial intelligence (AI) and data science in Yerevan and the regions of Armenia. Preceding every round of conscription, the courses aim at preparing those shortlisted for joining the Unit 1991, the special MOD unit created to discover innovative solutions to immediate, medium, and long-term issues through research and analysis.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) and FAST have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to begin collaboration in the training for Dilijan and Vanadzor. AUA and FAST will be offering a six-month pre-service training, free of charge, for future conscripts from Dilijan and Vanadzor. Apart from the training of conscripts, this AUA and FAST partnership aims to reach farther to attract young men and women who are eager to learn new skills for building a career in this highly demanded field.
“This is a long-term partnership that will not only enable young people in Armenia to have the opportunity to obtain necessary skills to join Unit 1991 and revolutionize our army and prepare us better for tomorrow to have a peaceful country but also an opportunity to extend this training in computer programing and machine learning to women and disadvantaged youth in the regions through AUA Open Education centers, so that they have marketable and valuable skills to stay in the regions and have well-paid jobs and a profession with a great promise,” noted Director of AUA Open Education Loucine Hayes.
To successfully implement the training, AUA and FAST are jointly seeking trainers for three educational modules: Mathematics for Data Science (12 weeks); Programming for Data Science (12 weeks); and Basics of Machine Learning  (12 weeks). Several criteria, including academic background and work experience in the relevant fields, will be taken into consideration during the selection process.
“By expanding into the regions we will preserve the quality of teaching. The first survey conducted among the participants has shown that most of them have highly valued the quality of education. Now we want to provide some standardization by equally ‘covering’ all the topics and moving forward with synchronized speed in all educational centers,” FAST Vice President for Advanced Research Initiatives David Sarkisyan told Mediamax
The selected trainers will complete an intensive one-month Training of Trainers (ToT) course and will start teaching in July 2020 as AUA Open Education instructors. They will teach not only the future conscripts enrolled in the pre-service training program, but also other AUA Open Education students from the respective regions who wish to acquire valuable skills in AI and data science. A remuneration package for trainers will be offered in accordance with AUA Open Education guidelines.
All interested candidates are invited to apply for the trainer’s position by May 25, 2020.