STEMGen Second Workshop Hosted at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 14, 2020, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) hosted representatives from the U.S. Mission in Armenia and Region for the second workshop of the STEMGen, STEM Education for Armenian Youth program, launched in October 2019, with the first three-day workshop held in late January 2020. Meeting with the participants of the STEMGen workshop were: Kevin Burgwinkle, country assistance coordinator for the South Caucasus region, Robert Lopez, director of the Program Office for USAID Europe and Eurasia Bureau, John Wilcox, director of the Policy, Planning, and Performance Division of the Office of the Coordinator for Assistance to Europe and Eurasia, and Hasmik Mikayelyan, cultural/education specialist in the Public Affairs Section. The guests also had a brief meeting with AUA President Dr. Karin Markides, AUA Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes, and CSE Dean Dr. Aram Hajian.
“You are doing one of the most difficult and important works, that is, raising a new generation. A generation that will be able not only to have a great personal life, but will also bring changes to the Armenian and global economy, as today’s global economy massively depends on STEM. Self-driving cars, AI, technology, science will be the driving force of economies in the future and Armenia will greatly benefit from what you are doing today,” remarked Burgwinkle.
Funded by the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and implemented by AUA, the STEMGen program has an overarching goal to improve the quality of STEM education in secondary schools and increase the number of students who select STEM fields in higher education. The STEMGen program has several components, including teacher training in best practices and innovative pedagogies for STEM education and a summer camp in Yerevan and five regions of Armenia: Tavush (Dilijan), Shirak (Gyumri), Lori (Vanadzor), Vayots Dzor, and Syunik (Goris).
The second three-day workshop focused on modern pedagogical methodologies and approaches like differentiated instruction, assessment for learning, and project-based learning. As a part of the workshop, teachers carried out simulation lessons with 8th-, 9th-,10th- grade students to see how effective those methodologies worked in a real classroom setting. The series of workshops will continue for the next several months. The participating teachers will be introduced to new teaching methodologies and acquire the skills to produce teaching and learning resources for fellow teachers throughout Armenia that will be publicly available on the STEMGen platform.