CBE Research Workshop in the Framework of EURASIA Project
YEREVAN, Armenia – In late January, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted Dr. Roy Mersland, professor of International Business and Development, director of PhD education at the School of Business and Law, and director of the Center for Research on Social Enterprises and Microfinance (CERSEM) at the University of Agder, Norway. During his visit, scholars from the AUA Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) and the University of Agder organized a workshop on January 29 within the framework of the EURASIA project on the Development and Impact Assessment of Financial Inclusion Policies and Strategies.
The first presentation was delivered by BA in Business (BAB) Program Chair, Associate Professor Dr. Knar Khachatryan titled Do Spatial Factors Impact MFI Outreach and Sustainability?. The paper is co-authored by Drs.  Aleksandr Grigoryan, Valentina Hartarska, and Mersland. The authors explore spatial dimensions defined as geographical proximity and bilateral trade within regional clusters among different countries and assess their impact on firm performance.
AUA Associate Professor Dr. Aleksandr Grigoryan delivered the second presentation on Packaging Different Types of Microfinance Services: Effect of Microsavings Types on Firm Performance. Co-authored by Drs. Khachatryan and Mersland, it estimates the impact of the interaction of mandatory and voluntary savings types on microfinance institutions’ efficiency and outreach.
The project builds upon the close cooperation in scholarly research between the two institutions, which is sustained by new joint academic projects. Additionally, this academic partnership focuses on developing and implementing a course in financial inclusion at AUA. The proposed course will further diversify and strengthen the CBE program’s curriculum.
The goals put forth in the cooperation agreement with the University of Agder are aligned with the AUA strategic plan, as well as with the broader Armenian Government Program for poverty alleviation and economic development.
The EURASIA project will support two-way exchanges of faculty, researchers and students.