Mane Beglaryan Appointed as MBA Program Chair
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointment of Dr. Mane Beglaryan as chair of the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program within the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE), effective February 1, 2020.
Dr. Beglaryan specializes in public and private sector management, strategic planning and execution, organizational gap analysis, change institutionalization and human resources management. She comes with a background in management consulting both in public and private sectors having worked for consulting companies in Washington, DC, U.S. and Armenia upon her repatriation.
Dr. Beglaryan joined AUA in 2011 initially teaching in the Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program and, subsequently, at the School of Business and Management. She has been a full-time lecturer at CBE since 2012. In 2018 she assumed a position as assistant professor teaching courses in Foundations of Management, Organizational Behavior, Social, Legal and Ethical Environment of Business, HRM, Managing People and Organizations and Managerial Negotiations in the Bachelor of Arts in Business (BAB), Master of Science in Management (MSM), and MBA programs. She has supervised a number of internships and capstones for undergraduate and graduate students, and has coached many students in making a successful transition to the marketplace and getting employed.
Within the Erasmus+ mobility program, Dr. Beglaryan has taught undergraduate and graduate students at Audencia School of Business, France; University of Murcia, Spain; Warocque School of Business, University of Mons, Belgium; and Frederick University, Cyprus. She has served on several academic standing and ad-hoc committees, including the Curriculum Committee and the Faculty Senate as vice-chair, as well as on student admissions and faculty selection and interview panels for BAB, MS in Management and the MBA programs. Her research interests include leadership traits and characteristics, organizational learning and corporate culture ecosystem,  strategic human resource management, employee wellness and innovative work behavior (IWB).
In summer 2019, Dr. Beglaryan was formally invited to join the Global Leadership and Organizational Behaviour Effectiveness Program (GLOBE) where she serves as Country Co-Investigator (CCI) surveying cultural and leadership perceptions among over 300 managers within the cultural context of Armenia. She has been an active member of the Strategic Management Society (SMS), Chartered Management Institute (CMI) and HR Association. She also is a member of the Academy of Management (AOM) and, currently, a reviewer of papers submitted for its 2020 Annual Meeting scheduled for August 7 – 11, in Vancouver, BC, Canada. Dr. Beglaryan has completed her Coach Certification with Erickson International, a leading coaching program affiliated with the International Coaching Federation (ICF), and is pursuing certification in organizational change management and strategic leadership by the UK-based Chartered and Management Institute.
She has earned her undergraduate degree from Yerevan State University, a graduate degree from the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, and a doctorate degree in management from the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.