The launch of the AUA Alumni Chapter in London
New AUA Alumni Chapter in London
LONDON, United Kingdom – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to announce that AUA graduates living in the United Kingdom have formed a new alumni chapter at a gathering in London on November 29, 2019. The idea of having an AUA Alumni Chapter in London was initiated by Gayane Selimyan (M PSIA ’02) and Ruzanna Balayan (MBA ’99) who spent the past months organizing the launch.
“When we decided to organize the first AUA reunion in London we had no idea how successful it would be and how many would come to the meeting. London’s life is so busy and stressful and our alumni are scattered all over London and elsewhere in the UK that getting them all to come together seemed almost an impossible task,” mentioned Selimyan.
The gathering was on the same day as the London Bridge terror attack. The organizers were worried about their friends traveling to the launch event. Luckily, no one from the AUA alumni was injured.
“Although all the trains were delayed on that day, we were pleasantly surprised that the 20 seats we had provisionally booked in the restaurant filled very quickly and we had to ask for additional chairs!” said Balayan.
The participants of the event recalled the years spent at AUA acknowledging that this gathering felt like “seeing family members after a long time apart.” Selimyan noted: “We all agreed that the years at AUA were the best in our lives and we all wanted to recreate the magic of those days.”
In the warm conversations that followed, the alumni generated ideas on organizing future gatherings and ways to stay connected and to give back to their alma mater. They all agreed that such reunions are very important and they need to meet more often.
At the inaugural event, a steering committee of eight alumni was formed to plan and organize the upcoming events of the London Chapter.
“We have lots of ideas and we are looking forward to the Old New Year party in January!” said Selimyan.