SAS Programming Language 2020
SAS Programming Language 2020 Course to Kick off in January
YEREVAN, Armenia – The Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the launch of the SAS Programming Language 2020 training course starting in January 2020. The duration of the course is 16 weeks, with two lessons per week.
The SAS Programming Language 2020 training course has been developed on the initiative of the CSE in cooperation with the SAS Institute, an American multinational developer of analytics software based in Cary, North Carolina. The initiative responds to the demand for advanced analytical skills in the job market. Upon the completion of the course, participants will get an AUA certificate of completion, as well as an opportunity to take the SAS Certification exam at no additional cost.
On December 2, 2019, AUA CSE held an info session on SAS programming language aiming at answering questions from interested individuals and future applicants of the upcoming SAS Programming Language 2020 training course.
Sevak Kamalyan, SAS specialist, AUA adjunct lecturer, and the instructor of the SAS training course, gave a short presentation on SAS: what it is, where it is used, and what the benefits of learning it are. During the Q&A session, attendees asked questions regarding the specifics of the course, the content, and its relevance to their fields of study or practice.
“SAS is an underrated tool in Armenia, but it’s a trend worldwide. So, it’s the right time to expand knowledge and awareness of this tool in Armenia,” Kamalyan said.
Companies like Noymed LLC, FND KL LLC, and several insurance and telecommunications companies are using SAS in their companies and constantly looking for SAS specialists. The videos prepared in cooperation with some of our partners demonstrate the importance of the SAS programming language.
Registration for the SAS Programming Language 2020 training course is now open.